Last week we talked about Leatherface’s still slightly overlooked but nonetheless legendary album Mush with Celebration Summer who are a great, inter-generational, Mid-Atlantic Orgcore band that released an incredible EP last year. The conversation was satisfyingly on topic so there isn’t much else to say bout that but go listen if you haven’t yet.
Here are your Lucky Numbers…
All around 1991 is a very interesting year. Nevermind of course but also Gish hauls ass!(Proof in the playlist) Despised isn’t the best Seaweed record but that dude had pipes and that band had riffs! You know who else had riffs? Gray Matter! I put a cut from the EP that was rolled into Thog in 1992 because it’s so good. I left off anything from Loveless but it’s a good year for Shoegaze and Madchester, like the records put out by Swervedriver and Ned’s Atomic Dustbin. Somehow we didn’t talk about Trompe Le Monde at all on the pod, is it the most underrated Pixies album? It’s better than Bossanova by a lot if you ask me. I put one of my favorite Bosstones songs on here as well. These playlists are fun for me to make so I’ll probably keep making them but does anyone listen? I’d really love to know! Leave me a comment if you hear anything cool on this one.
The Pitch
I think I lied last week(I forgot) and said Justin didn’t give me a reason, he tells me he did, but I didn’t go back to find out. I just searched our messages to see if he told me why he picked this week’s but he definitely did not. I could have picked this one though. This was definitely on my radar.
I’m going out on a limb and calling Clothbound by The Sonder Bombs the first great record of 2021. I don’t care what else you THINK is better, it isn’t. I have listened to this record at least four times since it was pitched to me and I know I’m going to listen a lot more times.
It’s a really poppy record, there’s enough immediate hits on here to keep this band popping up on playlists throughout the year. Check the chimey, 80s DX7 fake electric piano sound and “ooh sha-la-la” opening on the ear-worm and obvious single “Crying is Cool” or the heavily “bowacka’d” uke parts pitted up against major head banging riffs on the album standout “What Are Friends For?”
There’s stunning vocal passages on this record that are really what drew me back so many times already. The somber, aching opening track “Papillon” has given me goosebumps just about every time I have heard it this week, the crescendo on the “I don’t blame you” couplet before the chorus is an absolute master stroke of songwriting and it’s just one small part of a multi-movement Power Pop masterpiece.
Darker themes find their match on the dramatic Pup-style tempo changes and breakdowns like on the opener or the late album patchwork “k.” or the Post-Punk grooves of “Vegas, BABBYYY!!!” or the mid-album confessional “Scattered".
But, as much as I love the volcanic power of Willow Hawks voice towering over huge drums and amps(that sound like they’re struggling to keep up most of the time) I would eagerly listen to a full album of symphonic, 60s-styled sunny Dream Pop like the brief but sweet “The One About You" or maybe that’s just what calls to me when it’s 75 degrees in February in the desert.
Pass/Fail
Since we are always tinkering with gimmicks on our show, I thought I’d test out an idea I had for my regular blog. If I expand much on this formula, I’ll keep publishing these over there.
The idea for this column is simple. I'll scroll through RYM, click on stuff that's popular and seems like it might be in my lane(or maybe not but is otherwise intriguing?) listen to at least one song and give it a pass or fail grade. This isn't meant to be a definitive critique of these records, just a taste test.
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
This record passed, then failed, then passed again, but I think I'm settling on fail. The first track "Ain't Nice" had a good groove even if I don't care for the all around edgy 'tude of the lyrics and vocals. I shuffled the record to get a broader taste, "6 Shooter" kept my head nodding but then I had to outright skip the grimey Country parody "In Spite of Ourselves" and "This Old Dog" left an even more sour taste in my mouth. "Creatures" is catchy but it sounds like overpriced hip LA boutique with the music up too loud music. I skipped around a little more and nothing really compelled me.
Grade: F
Gatecreeper - An Unexpected Reality
HM-2 core. Doesn't usually do much for me but the songs are all so short that I am here for it. Take the great riffs of Death Metal and give it the no frills focus of Crust. Would absolutely love to see this band rip through a 20 minute set and call it a night. Of course, the record ends with an 11-minute Death Doom tome which I didn't give myself time to listen to for the purposes of this list but will definitely give the time at some point because it's been pretty well regarded online.
Grade: P
The Dirty Nil - Fuck Art
These big choruses about being a drunk, dumb Pop Punk bro get tiring immediately. Not clever enough to touch the supremely snotty attitude of Pup, not sincere enough to approach anything truly confessional. It's totally okay but totally not making the cut for further spins. They call it Pop Punk over on RYM because they don't like it. If they did it would be labeled Power Pop. It sounds like late 90s Alt Rock crossed with Sum 41. Music for guys who are mean to their girlfriends to scream along to when they inevitably get dumped.
Grade: F
Steve Earle - J.T.
It's Steve Earle covering his tragically late son. This passes because it's great but I'm gonna have to build myself up to this one.
Grade: P
Pom Poko - Cheater
The first single "Andrew" intrigued me at first with the blippy, noisey beat balanced against verby, dreamy vocals. Then the chorus hit. I can get into this. Based on the reviews I'm reading, maybe I should give Deerhoof a chance too? I get hints of Sugarcubes or obscuro New Wave like P-Model or the more frantic pre-ambient Brian Eno songs.
Grade: P
I believe that’s all for this week folks. Thanks for reading as usual.
Stay Lucky
Dylan